Tag: cheap essay writing service

How should a business plan be structured and what should it include? Why did professors consider RedPack’s business plan to be so good?

$2.99 EsssaysCheap EssaysFree Essaysassignmentcheap essay writing serviceessay

START UP REDPACK BEACH LOCKERS TO UNLOCK POTENTIALS

“To plan or not to plan its business, that is the question for RedPack.”

In August 2010 the three founders of RedPack Beach Lockers (RedPack) were contemplating the course their company should take. Having worked on the start-up of the business for the last one and half years, the young entrepreneurs were eager to see their company grow. In order to roll out the business on a profitable level, they urgently needed financing. This last stage was everything but easy. Despite their commitment, hard work, and a detailed business plan, they were not yet able to convince a single investor of RedPack’s potential. The three founders started to reflect on the development of their business and the mistakes they had made. One of the main discussion points was the usefulness of a business plan. VIEW SOLUTION

Biblical Integration Case Study Ralph Emerson was an employee of Boston Bank.

$2.99 EsssaysCheap EssaysEssays for $1.99Essays for $3.99Free EssaysOrder Essays $7.99123helpmecheap essay writing serviceCOMP 5411Computer scienceCreative Codingcustomwritingstermapaperwarehouse

Type of paper Essay (Any Type)
SubjectBusiness and Entrepreneurship
Number of pages 3
Format of citation APA
Number of cited resources5
Type of service Writing

Biblical Integration Case Study Ralph Emerson was an employee of Boston Bank. He started as a teller in the Roxbury Branch, and was quickly promoted to the Customer Service Team Leader position due to his care and concern for bank customers.

VIEW SOLUTION

individual difference project

$2.99 Esssays$20 DissertationCheap EssaysEssay SamplesEssays for $1.99123helpmebrainmasscheap essay writing serviceCollege AlgebraCreative CodingcustomwritingsData Sciencefactor analysis

Individual Difference Research Project
Student’s Name
Institutional Affiliation

Abstract
There has been advanced research in the development of parameters in psychology that measure various personality traits such as conscientiousness, extraversion, openness to experience, neuroticism and aggressiveness (Eggen, 1999). However, there have been little research in evaluating and testing more

VIEW SOLUTION

How i made a new friend

$2.99 Esssays1701ICTCase Studycheap essay writing serviceCollege AlgebraCreative Codingessaysharkhomeworkmarketstudydaddytermapaperwarehousewrite essaywritershub

How I Made a New Friend

To many people, friendship means a lot. It means they can rely on the person they consider as their friend, they can confide in them, and that the other person shares the same confidence. Sadly, most of these people do not recognize when they find a real friend; they only look for what

VIEW SOLUTION

Solutions: Ch31 Impacts – Government Borrowing

$2.99 Esssays123helpmeAssignment 1Calculuscheap essay writing serviceCollege AlgebraCourseherocustomwritingseassysharkeliteessaywritersessay sharkessay writing servicesessayproessayshark

=&0=& =&1=& =&2=& When governments are borrowers in financial capital markets, which of the following is least likely to be a possible source of the funds from a macroeconomic point of view? A. central bank prints more money B. increase in household savings C. decrease in borrowing by private firms D. foreign financial investors Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&3=& A country’s economic data indicates that there has been a substantial reduction in the financial capital available to private sector firms. Which of the following most likely had the greatest influence on this economy? A. especially large and sustained household saving B. increased borrowing by private firms C. reduction in influx of funds for foreign financial investors D. especially large and sustained government borrowing Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&4=& If a country’s economic data shows private savings of $300 million, government spending of $350 million, tax revenue of $400 million, and a trade surplus of $75 million, then what does investment equal? A. $775 million B. $475 million C. $275 million D. $700 million Answer: C  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&5=& If a country’s economic data shows private savings of $500 million, government spending of $300 million, tax revenue of $400 million, and a trade surplus of $100 million, then what does investment equal? A. $600 million B. $500 million C. $700 million D. $900 million Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&6=& If a country’s economic data shows private savings of $400 million, government spending of $250 million, tax revenue of $400 million, and a trade surplus of $175 million, then what does investment equal? A. $550 million B. $425 million C. $800 million D. $375 million Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&7=& If a country’s economic data shows that private savings equal $250 million, government spending equals $400 million, taxes equal $350, and the trade surplus equals $150 million, then what does investment equal? A. $50 million B. $75 million C. $450 million D. $350 million Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&8=& If a country’s economic data shows that private savings equal $300 million, government spending equals $400 million, taxes equal $300, and the trade surplus equals $100 million, then what does investment equal? A. $150 million B. $175 million C. $200 million D. $100 million Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&9=& If a country’s economic data shows that private savings equal $350 million, government spending equals $375 million, taxes equal $300, and the trade surplus equals $125 million, then what does investment equal? A. $50 million B. $150 million C. $425 million D. $600 million Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&10=& In the national savings and investment identity framework, an inflow of savings from abroad is, by definition, equal to: A. private sector investment. B. the trade surplus. C. the trade deficit. D. domestic household savings. Answer: C  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&11=& From a macroeconomic point of view, which of the following is a source of demand for financial capital? A. savings by households and firms B. foreign financial investment C. domestic household private savings D. government borrowing Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&12=& The U.S. economy has two main sources for financial capital; _______________________ and ____________________________. A. private savings from U.S. households and firms; inflows of foreign financial investment. B. private sector investment; government borrowing C. private savings from U.S. households and firms; government borrowing D. private sector investment; inflows of foreign financial investment from abroad Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&13=& If the quantity of financial capital supplied is equal to the quantity of financial capital demanded then, the national savings and investment identity is written as: A. (M – X) – S = (G + T) – I B. S + (M – X) = I + (G – T) C. S + (G – T) = I – (X – M) D. S = (X – M) – (G – T) Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&14=& When a government records a budget surplus, the national savings and investment identity is written as: A. S = I + (G – T) + (X – M) B. S + (M – X) + (T – G) = I C. S – (G – T) = I – (X – M) D. S + (T – G) = 1 + (X – M) Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&15=& When a government records a trade surplus, the national savings and investment identity is written as: A. S = (G – T) + (X – M) – I B. S – (G – T) = I – (X – M) C. S = I + (G – T) + (X – M) D. S + (G – T) = I – (X – M) Answer: C  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&16=& A __________________ often results in an outflow of financial capital leaving the domestic economy and being invested in the global economy? A. trade surplus B. trade deficit C. fiscal deficit D. twin surplus Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&17=& A prolonged period of budget deficits may lead to ___________________. A. outflows of financial capital abroad B. lower inflation C. lower economic growth D. increasing exchange rates Answer: C  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&18=& A ___________________________________ can lead to disruptive economic patterns and heavy strains on a country’s banking and financial system. A. prolonged period of trade surpluses B. sustained pattern of large trade deficits C. prolonged period of budget surpluses D. sustained pattern of large budget deficits Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&19=& Which of the following is least likely to be the result of economic disruptive patterns caused by a prolonged period of government budget deficits? A. high inflation B. substantial inflows of foreign financial capital C. increasing exchange rates D. strains on a country’s financial system Answer: C  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&20=& An increase in government borrowing can: A. allow private investment to expand. B. crowd out private investment in physical capital. C. increase the incentive to invest in technology. D. cause a substantial decrease in interest rates. Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&21=& A reduction in government borrowing can: A. decrease the incentive to invest. B. increase the interest rate. C. crowd out private investment in human capital. D. give private investment an opportunity to expand. Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&22=& When the interest rate in an economy increases, it is likely the result of either: A. a decrease in the government’s budget surplus or an increase in its budget deficit. B. a decrease in the government budget surplus or its budget deficit. C. an increase in the government budget surplus or a decrease in its budget deficit. D. an increase in the government budget surplus or its budget deficit. Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&23=& When the interest rate in an economy decreases, it is most likely as a result of: A. an increase in the government budget surplus or its budget deficit. B. a decrease in the government budget surplus or its budget deficit. C. an increase in the government budget surplus or a decrease in its budget deficit. D. a decrease in the government budget surplus or an increase in its budget deficit. Answer: C  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&24=& An increase in the government’s budget surplus will cause the interest rate to: A. either increase or decrease. B. remain the same. C. increase. D. decrease. Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&25=& A decrease in the government’s budget surplus will cause the interest rate to: A. decrease. B. increase. C. either increase or decrease. D. remain the same. Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&26=& If the government initiates an expansionary monetary policy at the same time that its budget deficit decreases, then the interest rate will ______________________. A. increase B. either increase or decrease C. decrease D. remain unchanged Answer: C  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&27=& If the government initiates an expansionary monetary policy at the same time that its budget deficit increases, then the interest rate will __________________. A. remain unchanged B. either increase or decrease C. increase D. decrease Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&28=& A ____________________________ is one economic mechanism by which government borrowing can crowd out private investment. A. deficit decrease B. smaller trade surplus C. larger trade surplus D. higher interest rate Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&29=& If a government’s budget deficits are increasing aggregate demand when the economy is already producing near potential GDP, causing a threat of an inflationary increase in price levels, then the central bank may react with: A. a contractionary monetary policy. B. an expansionary monetary policy. C. a discretionary monetary policy. D. a loose monetary policy. Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&30=& If the U.S. economy is producing at a level that is substantially less than potential GDP and the government’s budget deficits are increasing aggregate demand, then ____________________________ is not much of a danger. A. a tight monetary policy B. an inflationary increase in the price level C. international financial investment D. the central bank’s contractionary monetary policy Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&31=& If the U.S. government’s budget deficits are increasing aggregate demand, and the economy is producing at a level that is substantially less than potential GDP, then: A. higher interest rates will crowd out private investment. B. government borrowing is likely to crowd out private investment. C. an inflationary increase in the price level is a real danger. D. the central bank might react with an expansionary monetary policy. Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&32=& If the government’s budget deficit increases while the economy is producing substantially less then potential GDP and expansionary monetary policy is implemented, then any ________________ from government borrowing would be _____________________________ from that monetary policy. A. higher interest rates; largely offset by the lower interest rates B. lower interest rates; largely offset by the higher interest rates C. increase in interest rates; reduced by private sector investment D. inflationary increase in price level; crowding out private investment Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&33=& If a government decides to finance an investment in ________________ with higher taxes or ____________________ in other areas, it need not worry that it is crowding out private investment. A. roads and bridges; increased borrowing B. water supply and sewers; by raising capital spending C. public physical capital; lower government spending D. hydroelectric dams and windmills; government R&D Answer: C  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&34=& In most developed countries, the government plays a large role in society’s investment in human capital through _________________________. A. direct spending B. the education system C. tax incentives D. private sector R&D Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&35=& In a market-oriented economy, private firms will undertake most of the _____________________________, and ________________ should seek to avoid a long series of large budget deficits that might crowd out such investment. A. economic growth activities; monetary policy B. economic growth activities; fiscal policy C. investment in human capital; monetary policy D. investment in physical capital; fiscal policy Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&36=& When a business firm makes an investment in physical capital, what is that investment subject to? A. state and local government incentives B. economic output and productivity C. political orientated incentives D. the discipline of the market Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&37=& Because of the difference between the discipline imposed by market competition and the discipline imposed by political decisions, which of the following is most likely? A. reduced government borrowing to avoid crowding out private investment B. difficulty managing public investment so it’s done in a cost effective way C. government budgets will exactly shadow the rate of private investment D. tax budgets increase without a corresponding drop in private investment Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&38=& An additional investment in human capital, especially for the low-income nations of the world, will likely directly increase which of the following? A. productivity and economic growth B. increased levels of R&D spending C. consumer orientated spin-offs D. highly qualified teachers Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&39=& A government will likely ____________________________ to encourage investment in technology R&D by private firms? A. reduce R&D grants to nonprofit organizations B. reduce R&D grants to universities C. spend more on R&D in government laboratories D. implement fiscal policy establishing tax incentives Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&40=& Which of the following is least likely to benefit the civilian economy? A. R&D carried out in government laboratories B. R&D aimed at producing new weapons C. direct private sector R&D spending D. tax policy promoting civilian R&D spending Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&41=& If David Ricardo’s theory holds completely true, then any change in budget deficits or budget surpluses would be completely offset by which of the following? A. a change in currency exchange rates B. a sustained pattern of trade imbalances C. a corresponding change in private saving D. a dependence on inflows of capital Answer: C  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&42=& Ricardian equivalence means that: A. changes in private savings offset any changes in the government deficit. B. changes in exports offset any changes in the government deficit. C. changes in imports offset any changes in the government deficit. D. changes in investment offset any changes in the government deficit. Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&43=& Suppose you are analyzing data for an economy in which Ricardian neutrality holds true. If the budget deficit increases by 50, then: A. investment will increase by 50 B. investment will decrease by 50 C. private savings will decrease by 50 D. private savings will increase by 50 Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&44=& Suppose you are analyzing data for an economy in which Ricardian neutrality holds true.  If the budget surplus increases by 100, then: A. private savings will increase by 100. B. private savings will decrease by 100. C. investment will increase by 100. D. investment will decrease by 100. Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&45=& A government deficit has increased from 30 to 50. The country’s trade deficit is 100 and private savings equal 65 and investment equal 90. If Ricardian neutrality holds true, after this change in the government’s budget, private savings will equal: A. 40. B. 105. C. 95. D. 85. Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&46=& A government deficit has decreased from 100 to 60. The country’s trade deficit is 120 and private savings equal 80 and investment equals 100. If Ricardian neutrality holds true, after this change in the government’s budget, private savings will equal: A. 120. B. 70. C. 40. D. 140. Answer: C  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&47=& If an economy has a budget surplus of 400, private savings of 1,200, and investment of 1,600, what will the balance of trade in this economy equal? A. 0 B. deficit of 1,600 C. deficit of 1,200 D. deficit of 400 Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&48=& If an economy has a budget surplus of 1,500, private savings of 3,000, and investment of 5,000, what will the balance of trade in this economy equal? A. deficit of 500 B. surplus of 500 C. surplus of 1,500 D. deficit of 1,500 Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&49=& If an economy has a budget deficit of 600, private savings of 2,000, and investment of 800.  What is the balance of trade in this economy? A. deficit of 600 B. deficit of 2000 C. surplus of 2000 D. surplus of 600 Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&50=& When government policy moves from a budget deficit to a budget surplus and the trade deficit remains constant: A. savings will increase if investment remains constant. B. investment will increase if savings remain constant. C. savings will decrease, no matter what happens to investment. D. investment will decrease if savings remain constant. Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&51=& When government policy moves from a budget surplus to a budget deficit and the trade deficit remains constant: A. savings will decrease no matter what happens to investment. B. savings will decrease if investment remains constant. C. investment will increase if savings also remains constant. D. investment will decrease if savings also remains constant. Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&52=& A government bu with a budget deficit and a trade deficit. During the year, the government changed its policy and is now running a budget surplus. If all other factors hold constant, this change in policy will cause: A. the exchange rate to decrease and the trade deficit to increase. B. the exchange rate to increase and the trade deficit to decrease. C. the exchange rate and the trade deficit to decrease. D. the exchange rate and the trade deficit to increase. Answer: C  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&53=& A government began 2013 with a budget surplus and a trade deficit. Due to the onset of recession, the government changed its policy and is now running a budget deficit. If all other factors hold constant, this change in policy will cause: A. the exchange rate and the trade deficit to increase. B. the exchange rate and the trade deficit to decrease. C. the exchange rate to decrease and the trade deficit to increase. D. the exchange rate to increase and the trade deficit to decrease. Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&54=& Which of the following is not a consequence of an increase in the government’s budget deficit? A. private savings increases while holding everything else constant B. exports increase while imports and all other variables are held constant C. imports increase while exports and all other variables are held constant D. investment falls while holding everything else constant Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&55=& If a government experiences an increase in its budget surplus, which of the following possible outcomes will likely result? A. investment falls while everything else holds constant B. exports decrease while imports and all other variables are held constant C. imports increase while exports and all other variables are held constant D. private savings decrease while everything else holds constant Answer: D  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&56=& A moderate increase in a budget deficit that leads to a _____________________ is not necessarily a cause for concern. A. combination of less foreign capital and banks that are bankrupt B. moderate increase in a trade deficit and a moderate appreciation of the exchange rate C. a series of large budget deficits D. shift in aggregate demand so far to the right that it causes high inflation Answer: B  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&57=& In the U.S. economy, the offsetting effects of private saving compared to government borrowing are typically noted as being represented by which of the following ratios? A. much less than one-to-one B. slightly less than one-to-one C. slightly more than two-to-one D. much more than two-to-one Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice =&58=& _______________________________ can set the stage for international financial investors first to send their funds to a country and cause an appreciation of its exchange rate and then to pull their funds out and cause a depreciation of the exchange rate and a financial crisis as well. A. Trade balance B. Twin deficits C. Trade deficits D. Crowding out Answer: A  Reference: Explanation: Type: Multiple Choice

=&59=&  =&2=& Talona’s government has decided to fund its increasing budget deficit by raising capital in the international financial capital markets. Discuss the most likely outcomes that are closely associated this type of fiscal policy. If the funding for a larger budget deficit comes from international financial investors, then a budget deficit may be accompanied by a trade deficit. In some countries, this pattern of “twin deficits” has set the stage for international financial investors first to send their funds to a country and cause an appreciation of its exchange rate and then to pull their funds out and cause a depreciation of the exchange rate and a financial crisis as well. Reference: Explanation: Type: Essay =&3=& Identify the negative macroeconomic outcomes that a government risks when it continues a sustained pattern of large budget deficits over time. A sustained pattern of large budget deficits over time risks causing several negative macroeconomic outcomes: a shift to the right in aggregate demand that causes an inflationary increase in the price level; crowding out private investment in physical capital in a way that slows down economic growth; and creating a dependence on inflows of international portfolio investment which can sometimes turn into outflows of foreign financial investment that can be injurious to a macroeconomy. Reference: Explanation: Type: Essay =&4=& The Tulu Island economy is experiencing an inflow of foreign investment capital associated with a trade deficit. Foreign investors are making long-term direct physical capital investments in Tulu’s business community at a record pace. Relate whether there is cause for concern in this case, and briefly explain your answer. If a nation is experiencing the inflow of foreign investment capital associated with a trade deficit because foreign investors are making long-term direct investments in firms, there may be no substantial reason for concern. In this case, the inflows of foreign investment capital and the trade deficit are attracted by the opportunities for a good rate of return on private sector investment in an economy. Reference: Explanation: Type: Essay =&5=& Talona’s economy is experiencing an inflow of foreign investment capital associated with a trade deficit. Foreign investors are avoiding making long-term direct physical capital investments in Talona’s firms. Relate whether there is cause for concern in this case, and briefly explain your answer. In this case, the is cause for concern regarding the danger that arises in particular when the inflow of foreign investment capital is not funding long-term physical capital investment by firms, but instead is short-term portfolio investment in government bonds. Foreign financial investors will be on the alert for any reason to fear that the country’s exchange rate may decline or the government may be unable to repay what it has borrowed on time. A relatively small piece of bad news about an economy can trigger an enormous outflow of short-term financial capital Reference: Explanation: Type: Essay =&6=& Briefly explain what a change in any part of the national saving and investment identity points out. A change in any part of the national saving and investment identity points out that if the government budget deficit changes, then either saving, private investment in physical capital or the trade balance—or some combination of the three—must change as well. Reference: Explanation: Type: Essay =&7=& From a macroeconomic point of view, identify all of the possible sources for funds available to governments when they are borrowers in financial capital markets. When governments are borrowers in financial capital markets, there are three possible sources for the funds from a macroeconomic point of view: (1) households might save more; (2) private firms might borrow less; and (3) the funds might come outside the country, from foreign financial investors. Reference: Explanation: Type: Essay =&8=& In algebraic terms, contrast the national savings and investment identities noted below: 1) Private savings + Trade deficit + Government surplus = Private investment 2) Private savings = Private investment + Government budget deficit + Trade surplus. 1)  S + (M – X) + (T – G) = I 2)  S = I + (G – T) + (X – M) Reference: Explanation: Type: Essay =&9=& Identify and briefly discuss the underpinnings of economic growth, including examples. The underpinnings of economic growth are investments in physical capital, human capital, and technology, all set in an economic environment where firms and individuals can react to the incentives provided by well-functioning markets and flexible prices. Examples include government spending on publicly owned physical capital like roads or water systems, on education that creates human capital, or on research and development that creates new technology. Reference: Explanation: Type: Essay =&10=& Briefly discuss the macroeconomic benefits of a highly educated and skilled work force and then explain how government could do more to encourage increased R&D activities. A highly educated and skilled workforce contributes to a higher rate of economic growth, and especially for the low-income nations of the world, an additional investment in human capital seems likely to increase productivity and growth. Government could spend more on the R&D that is carried out in government laboratories, as well as expanding federal R&D grants to universities and colleges, nonprofit organizations, and the private sector. Fiscal policy can also support R&D through tax incentives, which allow firms to reduce their tax bill as they increase spending on research and development. Reference: Explanation: Type: Essay =&11=& Explain why it is hard to draw a general lesson about how much government investment in physical capital will benefit the economy. Contrast a firm making an investment in physical capital with the government financing an investment in public physical capital. It is hard to draw a general lesson about how much government investment in physical capital will benefit the economy, because government responds to political incentives as well as to economic incentives. When a firm makes an investment in physical capital it is subject to the discipline of the market: if the firm doesn’t receive a positive return on its investment, the firm may lose money or even go out of business. Managing public investment so that it is done in a cost-effective way can be difficult, because the discipline imposed by political decisions is different than the discipline imposed by market competition. If a government decides to finance an investment in public physical capital with higher taxes or lower government spending in other areas, it need not worry that it is crowding out private investment. However, if a government decides to finance an investment in public physical capital by borrowing, it may end up increasing the quantity of public physical capital at the cost of crowding out investment in private physical capital.

 Subscribe in a reader

VIEW SOLUTION

Solved: Ethical Culture, GM Case Study

$2.99 Esssays123helpmeAssignment 1cheap essay writing serviceCourseherocustomwritingseliteessaywritersERPessay writer onlineessay writing servicesessaysharkHomework market

Ethical Culture, GM Case Study Student’s Name Institutional Affiliation =&0=& =&1=& About 800, 000 of general motor’s cars had engine shut down due to failure of the ignition switches. It often occurred when the vehicles were in motion hence most accidents were caused resulting into several deaths. For years, general motors never discovered that the problem was with their ignition switches. A lot of funds were compensated for the deaths caused. Despite GM discovering the cause for the accidents caused were due to faulty ignition switches, the information was disclosed for about fifteen years. Research reveals that the cause for the information disclosure was dur to ethical lapse in the corporate company. It took more than a decade for the government to discover that more than 2.6 million cars got damaged and caused accident due to faulty ignition switches. There was liaise with the federal prosecutors to announce a fine of 900 million US dollars to end the criminal investigations. Besides, they were to adhere to some terms and conditions for the coming three years. There are main events that occurred during the recall =&2=&  In February 2002, Engineer Ray DeGiorgio who specialized in ignition switches designed an ignition switch. According to the quality assurance team the standards of the gadget did not meet GM’s specifications. However, the switch was later used in Saturn Ion and later in Chevrolet Cobalt despite it being identified that it was below the standards. The switch was then used in Saturn Sky, Chevrolet HHR, PontiacG5 and Solstice. In 20005 a Chevrolet Cobalt owner, Amber Rose, got involved in an accident and died. Investigations showed that the frontal crash resulted from faulty switches which changed positions from the run to accessory hence resulting into cut off power to the airbags, steering and brakes. It led to a fatal accident. To resolve the situation, Engineer Ray signed a redesign of the ignition switch but in his redesign the part number is not changed. It led to uncertainties as to whether the changes were made or not. The alleged redesigned switch was used in cars from 2007. In 2013 the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) declined to open investigations as to why Cobalt and Ion did not have proper air bags regarding several accidents that occurred during that period. NHTSA claimed that GM concealed important information hence preventing them from going further with the investigations. A new CEO, Mary Barra, discovered in 2013 that there was an issue with the ignition switches in GM. Around February 2013, GM recalled 1.6 million cars to repair spoiled ignition switches, the number later grew to 2.6 million cars. General Motors received a fine of $35 million by US government for failing to reveal the cause of the problem early enough. GM paid then fine and admitted to give a report on the government’s demands and its safety operations in good time. In June 2014, Barra released a report which were investigations conducted by prosecutor Anton. Barra stated that regarding the investigations, 15 employees were retrenched and five have undergone penalties due to their actions. The CEO agreed to compensate fund to victims who reported companies as from the first day of August. It was discovered that defective switches resulted into 275 injuries and 124 deaths and each victim’s family will be compensated at least 1 million dollars. The company had 625 million dollars for the compensation process.

General Motor’s actions towards the issue

Read: Paleo Hero Market Analysis 

General Motor’s issue on defective ignition switches not only costed the company a lot of money but also tarnished its name to the public. Since the issues were related to ethics and culture, the company decided to review and publish its ethical codes. All employees were required to read, sign and follow the ethical codes of conduct failure to which punishments will be applied. By GM resorting to admit they had faulty switches, they chose on the engineering code of ethics other than profitability. Regarding GM’s failure in culture and leadership, the code of ethics had to cover the entire stakeholders involed in the company’s operations from the junior most to senior most positions. Their code of ethics addressed issues on integrity and the company’s terms and values. Among the code’s listed was the significance of speaking up in case there are corruption or misconduct issues. The company majors on safety, identification and resolving the problems encountered. Among the issues listed are accountability, conflict resolution, management of resources and reporting of misbehavior such as theft, violence and fraud. The speak up policy was meant to encourage the employees to report any misconduct they observe without fear of being harmed or retrenched. The company also resorted to improving vehicle safety. The employees had to understand the codes of ethics including the repercussions of committing crimes. They resorted that their first priority as a company will be safety.

Recommendations of possible solutions to GM’s problem

Studies show that ethics is controlled by culture. A large number of employees at GM decided to remain silent about the ignition switches which resulted to several deaths, this clearly shows that a company can have well laid out codes of ethics but no satisfiable integrity. It is not only enough to pass good laws regarding some policies in the company, but also important for employees to use their common sense and have a sense of humanity in them. Employees need to have good morals and the desire to do the right thing and be accountable. The leaders should be ready for any crisis and also be able to lead under the company under turbulence for the sake of positive transformation of the employees. Corruption is secretive, culture change is gradual. Problem acceptance is an important way of solving ethical issues in an organization. Deploying other stakeholders to investigate the company’s problems also helps identify the issues. Valukas’ report regarding the switch issues in GM shows a problem of silence and concealment. After it was discovered that the switches designed by engineer ray has a lower torque spec. the engineer was under pressure to deliver a less costly ignition switch and culture encouraged this behavior. In conducting investigations, witnesses from top most executive positions also need to be spotted.             General Motors learned a lot of lessons from the ordeal, they realized that a lot of effort and resources should be geared towards ensuring that the environment is ethically heathy and that employees have the right morals. Leaders living on assumptions that their employees will always do the right thing can result into discovery of misconducts later after a damage is made. Organizational leaders need to know their organizational culture, this can only be identified through proper communication. When communication is functional from the junior employees and up through the senior, discovering a problem would be easier. There could be information that a lot of employees are aware of but the CEO has no idea about them. Such matters can only be addressed through constant communication through meetings and emails. Employees also need to communicate any misconduct happening in the organization. A culture of integrity and honesty need to be nurtured in organizations. The only way this can be done is when the leaders do thorough inspection in the company and interact with employees at personal level. By creating a conducive environment and being approachable, knowing what is happening in the business will be made easier. After a mistake is identified, leaders should learn and adapt to the current situations of the organization. They ought to quickly notice possibilities and solutions to the crisis. They need to only expect trustworthiness if it is more inclined to viewing the positive side of the crisis. =&6=& It took about fifteen years for managers to release bad news about the faulty ignition switches in general motors. For the news to be out, the managers had to go back to history and understand how it all began. Emphasis of employees doing the right thing and being honest helps eliminate the chances of nurturing bad culture into the business environment. Organizations should concentrate more on their consumers safety other than profitability. They need not to wait until several cases are reported on the consequences of their actions for them to release their reports. Managers should be well prepared for tragedy and crisis and be able to survive through such atmosphere.

 

References

Wanasika, I., & Conner, S. L. (2018). General Motors: The ignition switch from hell. Journal of Case Studies36(2), 66-81. Cheng, Y. (2017, March). Examining the Business Outcomes of Media Coverage in the General Motor Recall Crisis: An Exploratory Study. In 20TH INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC RELATIONS RESEARCH CONFERENCE (p. 22). Maiorescu, R. D. (2016). Crisis management at General Motors and Toyota: An analysis of gender-specific communication and media coverage. Public Relations Review42(4), 556-563. Shepherd, I. J., & Vardiman, P. (2016). The General Motors Ignition Switch Incident Viewed Through a Proposed Economic Impact Severity Index. Journal of Management Policy and Practice17(1). Stephan, K. (2016). GM Ignition Switch Recall: Too Little Too Late?[Ethical Dilemmas].  VIEW SOLUTION

Solved: Ethical Culture, GM Case Study – General Motors Case study

$2.99 Esssays123helpme1701ICTbrainmassCase Studycheap essay writing serviceComputer scienceeassysharkessay proessay writeressay writing servicesGeneral MotorsGMhomeworkmarket

Ethical Culture, GM Case Study Student’s Name Institutional Affiliation =&0=& =&1=& About 800, 000 of general motor’s cars had engine shut down due to failure of the ignition switches. It often occurred when the vehicles were in motion hence most accidents were caused resulting into several deaths. For years, general motors never discovered that the problem was with their ignition switches. A lot of funds were compensated for the deaths caused. Despite GM discovering the cause for the accidents caused were due to faulty ignition switches, the information was disclosed for about fifteen years. Research reveals that the cause for the information disclosure was dur to ethical lapse in the corporate company. It took more than a decade for the government to discover that more than 2.6 million cars got damaged and caused accident due to faulty ignition switches. There was liaise with the federal prosecutors to announce a fine of 900 million US dollars to end the criminal investigations. Besides, they were to adhere to some terms and conditions for the coming three years. There are main events that occurred during the recall =&2=&  In February 2002, Engineer Ray DeGiorgio who specialized in ignition switches designed an ignition switch. According to the quality assurance team the standards of the gadget did not meet GM’s specifications. However, the switch was later used in Saturn Ion and later in Chevrolet Cobalt despite it being identified that it was below the standards. The switch was then used in Saturn Sky, Chevrolet HHR, PontiacG5 and Solstice. In 20005 a Chevrolet Cobalt owner, Amber Rose, got involved in an accident and died. Investigations showed that the frontal crash resulted from faulty switches which changed positions from the run to accessory hence resulting into cut off power to the airbags, steering and brakes. It led to a fatal accident. To resolve the situation, Engineer Ray signed a redesign of the ignition switch but in his redesign the part number is not changed. It led to uncertainties as to whether the changes were made or not. The alleged redesigned switch was used in cars from 2007. In 2013 the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) declined to open investigations as to why Cobalt and Ion did not have proper air bags regarding several accidents that occurred during that period. NHTSA claimed that GM concealed important information hence preventing them from going further with the investigations. A new CEO, Mary Barra, discovered in 2013 that there was an issue with the ignition switches in GM. Around February 2013, GM recalled 1.6 million cars to repair spoiled ignition switches, the number later grew to 2.6 million cars. General Motors received a fine of $35 million by US government for failing to reveal the cause of the problem early enough. GM paid then fine and admitted to give a report on the government’s demands and its safety operations in good time. In June 2014, Barra released a report which were investigations conducted by prosecutor Anton. Barra stated that regarding the investigations, 15 employees were retrenched and five have undergone penalties due to their actions. The CEO agreed to compensate fund to victims who reported companies as from the first day of August. It was discovered that defective switches resulted into 275 injuries and 124 deaths and each victim’s family will be compensated at least 1 million dollars. The company had 625 million dollars for the compensation process. 

 You may need this: The American Civil War1861-1865

=&3=& General Motor’s issue on defective ignition switches not only costed the company a lot of money but also tarnished its name to the public. Since the issues were related to ethics and culture, the company decided to review and publish its ethical codes. All employees were required to read, sign and follow the ethical codes of conduct failure to which punishments will be applied. By GM resorting to admit they had faulty switches, they chose on the engineering code of ethics other than profitability. Regarding GM’s failure in culture and leadership, the code of ethics had to cover the entire stakeholders involed in the company’s operations from the junior most to senior most positions. Their code of ethics addressed issues on integrity and the company’s terms and values. Among the code’s listed was the significance of speaking up in case there are corruption or misconduct issues. The company majors on safety, identification and resolving the problems encountered. Among the issues listed are accountability, conflict resolution, management of resources and reporting of misbehavior such as theft, violence and fraud. The speak up policy was meant to encourage the employees to report any misconduct they observe without fear of being harmed or retrenched. The company also resorted to improving vehicle safety. The employees had to understand the codes of ethics including the repercussions of committing crimes. They resorted that their first priority as a company will be safety. =&4=& Studies show that ethics is controlled by culture. A large number of employees at GM decided to remain silent about the ignition switches which resulted to several deaths, this clearly shows that a company can have well laid out codes of ethics but no satisfiable integrity. It is not only enough to pass good laws regarding some policies in the company, but also important for employees to use their common sense and have a sense of humanity in them. Employees need to have good morals and the desire to do the right thing and be accountable. The leaders should be ready for any crisis and also be able to lead under the company under turbulence for the sake of positive transformation of the employees.  Read Also: The complexity of maturation on the example of Katherine Anne Porter’s The Grave  Corruption is secretive, culture change is gradual. Problem acceptance is an important way of solving ethical issues in an organization. Deploying other stakeholders to investigate the company’s problems also helps identify the issues. Valukas’ report regarding the switch issues in GM shows a problem of silence and concealment. After it was discovered that the switches designed by engineer ray has a lower torque spec. the engineer was under pressure to deliver a less costly ignition switch and culture encouraged this behavior. In conducting investigations, witnesses from top most executive positions also need to be spotted.             General Motors learned a lot of lessons from the ordeal, they realized that a lot of effort and resources should be geared towards ensuring that the environment is ethically heathy and that employees have the right morals. Leaders living on assumptions that their employees will always do the right thing can result into discovery of misconducts later after a damage is made. Organizational leaders need to know their organizational culture, this can only be identified through proper communication. When communication is functional from the junior employees and up through the senior, discovering a problem would be easier. There could be information that a lot of employees are aware of but the CEO has no idea about them. Such matters can only be addressed through constant communication through meetings and emails. Employees also need to communicate any misconduct happening in the organization. A culture of integrity and honesty need to be nurtured in organizations. The only way this can be done is when the leaders do thorough inspection in the company and interact with employees at personal level. By creating a conducive environment and being approachable, knowing what is happening in the business will be made easier. After a mistake is identified, leaders should learn and adapt to the current situations of the organization. They ought to quickly notice possibilities and solutions to the crisis. They need to only expect trustworthiness if it is more inclined to viewing the positive side of the crisis. =&5=& It took about fifteen years for managers to release bad news about the faulty ignition switches in general motors. For the news to be out, the managers had to go back to history and understand how it all began. Emphasis of employees doing the right thing and being honest helps eliminate the chances of nurturing bad culture into the business environment. Organizations should concentrate more on their consumers safety other than profitability. They need not to wait until several cases are reported on the consequences of their actions for them to release their reports. Managers should be well prepared for tragedy and crisis and be able to survive through such atmosphere.

Solved: Technology Enhances the Chances of Success in a Business

References Wanasika, I., & Conner, S. L. (2018). General Motors: The ignition switch from hell. 

Journal

VIEW SOLUTION

Solved: Magic Timber Case Study

$2.99 Esssays123helpmebrainmasscheap essay writing serviceComputer scienceeliteessaywritersessay writeressay writer onlineessay writing servicesessayproessaysharkGeneral Motors

Magic Timber Case Study Student Name Institutional Affiliation Course Due Date


An Analysis of investment plan at Magical Timber and Steel.

Introduction

An organization must be reliable and of good performance. The performance of wood companies require labor, resources and the market to sell off their products. With the constant rise in technology, companies have adopted new ways of processing. This has been achieved through the introduction of new machinery. A company with better technology will obviously produce quality goods. The cost of using outdated machinery in the company has risen since the outdated machines have proved to be slow, constantly breakdown making them very unreliable. Magical company is an example of such a company that is in the verge of adopting new machinery to their processing line with an aim of increasing production with a reduced cost (Gauri,2004).

Background information

Overall investment Strategies. Acquisition of new items in a company is part of the company’s investment. Typically, this involves making a decision to part with a large sum of money that can possibly cripple other company functions. However, it is worth noting that the volume of production shall have increased. This will be coupled with profit making and stability of a company in a competitive environment. The decisions of an executive member of a company do mean that either the company is steering to the right direction or to the wrong direction (Dimitras, Zanakis&Zopounidis, 1996). Companies are never willing to be closed down due constant running in losses. At this critical moment, the decisions that a company make will mean its closure or its profit-making culture.  Magical Timber, an Australian based company has a mission of reviving back to its feet of profit making in an environment that has became much competitive. This mission is to be accomplished through a series of decisions to upgrade the machinery in use. Magical which is currently owned by Davidson, has an intention of purchasing another finisher that will be faster and saving in running cost. Magical Company has had a good record of profit making over a couple of years. The purchase of a larger finisher ensured that the production capacity increased. An organization with calculated moves has better performance. The action of purchasing a larger industrial block enabled Magical to expand its services with a set up timber yard. Timber based industries require fast delivery of goods to the processing site and to the customers place of disposal. Magical purchased a Scania truck with an aim of solving the transport problem. Scania trucks are known for their capacity and strong engine making it a preferred solution to transportation of products for most companies (Kussuga, Lunning, Tiisekwa&Jacxsens,2017).

Read: The complexity of maturation on the example of Katherine Anne Porter’s The Grave 

Investments in a range of machinery was crucial for the success of Magical in the early years of its conception.  Coupled with a few employees they had. A starting company require few employees. This is beneficial as the salaries for many workers is used to expand the company. Multi-national companies started operating with three or four employees. This was a method adopted by Magical that saw their constant success over the years. Little or rather lack of competition will make the existing company to thrive. However, this is always short termed as more industries do venture into business with the same products (De Massis&Kotlar,2014). Timber is a requirement for building. The strategic position of Magical along the coastal lands and the population growth during the early years paved way for its triumph. A company success depends on the availability of manufacturing products and the market to dispose of their products. Market is key to success of a company. To maintain and remain in the competitive timber distribution industry, Magical timber and steel company needs to upgrade their machinery and to clear off their debts.

Read This Too: American History

Evaluation of the Case

Infrastructural development is important for growth of industries. Poor infrastructure has hampered industrial developments a great deal. Magical Industry has suffered a blow with poor infrastructures along their area of operation. This can be improved by building more offices, roads among other infrastructures that will ensure smooth operations in the company environs. Nevertheless, it is of great deal when a Scania truck is being used in a poorly maintained road. The maintenance cost is set to increase. Access to the market is also made difficult. Industries like Magical Timber require a well infrastructure for their operations (EL-Khalil,2015). The coastal regions are always economic productive when the tourism industry is performing well. The construction of hotels and other resting resorts is an attribute of a good tourism business. The decline in the tourism sector will result in the decline of infrastructural developments that the Magical Timber solely depend on to purchase their products. The success of Magical Timber strategies depends on the availability of market to dispose of their products. Magical has launched plans that will see their products increased and the customers will be able to have a range of products to get from the industry. Debts are harmful to a company’s success. A company operating in debts will automatically be liquidated. Sole strategy of multi-national companies is to cut off constant borrowing. This is harmful since it is always paying back with a large interest. Moreover, profit making of a company is not assured. It therefore means that, a company will be at an obligation to pay off their debts weather they make profits or run losses. Magical timber has suffered a big blow of operating on debts. The accumulation of debts has risen to the level of interfering with their daily operations (Gauri,2004). The owner, Davidson is left at a critical point of clearing off debts and bringing back the companies to its feet. The production machinery is important to a timber company. Purchasing this machinery require in-depth consideration. Again, the priorities of a company should be fulfilled from the most urgent to the less urgent. A timber company will put finishing machine at a first priority as compared to their managers car or something that is of less importance to the daily operations of the company. Though Magical started off by having its owners as the employees, it was a bad idea buying a new Scania truck that took a lot of money in the expense of machinery. Magical timber has second hand machinery that require constant maintenance. This is an additional operational cost. Competition among the companies producing the same product in the same locality is a normal scenario. Competition should be embraced by industries. It should not be a source of liquidation of another company. With sound and realistic strategies, a company is set to do better in a competitive environment. Magical Timber is facing competition from Wesfarmers limited. The company has come and taken all their clients. This has made Magical to supply only those products that are urgently needed by their customers. Davidson however, has come up with an idea of restocking the industry with the products that are only required by the consumers. A rare but very serious mistake a company can make is to allow its members to operate and borrow resources with the company name. This is never a good idea since it is the company that will be paying for these borrowed materials in case the members default in payment. Magical company anticipates to get back to 2009 when the net profit was $350,000. This will require Davidson to invoke the rules governing the company operations. The members should not be allowed to borrow on behalf of the company as they did before driving the company down to a net profit of only $140,000 in 2018 as compared to the 2016 net profit worth.

Proposed Solution

To every problem, there is a possible solution. The statistics of various companies show that they all have problems and challenges affecting their operations. From the mighty Amazon company to the tiny Magical Timber industry, they all have challenges they face. Problems are man created and can be solved through man’s own intervention. In a competitive market world, an organization will be tasked with coming up with ideas to remain relevant in the market (El-Khalil, 2015). Magical Timber and Steel should adopt Davidson ideas to be able to compete favorably with Wesfarmers limited. This can be accomplished by restocking of the timber yard with all the required products that a customer can sort for.  Consequently, reducing their debts to make the company operations run effectively. Debts can be cleared by selling off some of their shares. This will be a major blow though it is crucial. I would not advice for borrowing from another source to pay the current debts (Aithal,2017 p. 40-54). The new machinery will ensure high quality and capacity production of timber is realized. The Magical Industry statistics confirm the need to purchase the new Delta A390 machine. As compared to the cost of running the old finisher, the new finisher will be cost effective. The statistics shows that, with the old finisher, Magical Timber is set to spend $4000 yearly for its maintenance and the electricity it runs from. The production capacity will have increased when using the Delta A390 as compared to the Matrix 750. Magical will be forced to work on cost effectiveness to be able to pay of their debts and rise back to its profit-making history (De Massis&Kotlar,2014). The government support is crucial in the advancement and improvement of infrastructure. However, this might not be accomplished immediately due to the procedures take to realize a fully developed region. My research confirms that, infrastructural development can be a combined task between both companies operating in the same region. Tourism industry should also be at its best to help Magical company get back to its normal operations. Davidson can sensitize investors on the need to develop more restaurant and other features that are attractive to tourists.

Recommendations

Investment is crucial any industry that anticipates success. There is time to make losses and to make profit. Making losses should not be the end of an industry’s operation rather new strategies should be brought in place to cub the challenges. Magical Industry should therefore take on the risk of purchase of the new machine. This will be essential to their production. Investment is the key move of a company that requires success (Aithal,2017).

Conclusion

An industry needs a leader with ability to make decisions that will see the company never fall. This will require certain decisions to be made. These decisions may not be accepted by all the employees in the company. It is advisable to stick to them if they are the only savior of a falling company.

References

Perry, C. (1998). Processes of a case study methodology for postgraduate research in marketing. European journal of marketing32(9/10), 785-802. https://www.emeraldinsight.com/doi/abs/10.1108/03090569810232237 De Massis, A., & Kotlar, J. (2014). The case study method in family business research: Guidelines for qualitative scholarship. Journal of Family Business Strategy5(1), 15-29. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1877858514000114 Aithal, P. S. (2017). ABCD Analysis as Research Methodology in Company Case Studies. International Journal of Management, Technology, and Social Sciences (IJMTS)2(2), 40-54. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0305054899000696 Aithal, P. S. (2017). An Effective Method of Developing Business Case Studies based on Company Analysis. International Journal of Engineering Research and Modern Education (IJERME), ISSN (Online), 2455-4200. VIEW SOLUTION

A FEASIBILITY STUDY ON CREATING A LUXURY HOTEL BRAND THAT MEETS THE NEEDS OF ALL GUESTS IN NAIROBI- KENYA

$2.99 Esssays123helpme1701ICTcheap essay writing servicecustomwritingseliteessaywritersessay writeressay writer onlineessaypro

METHODOLOGY=&1=& 3.0 Introduction=&3=&=&4=&             This chapter presents the procedures and the methods the researcher employed to carry out the study. The section comprises of the research design, target population, sample and sampling procedures, data collecting instruments and procedures and methods of data analysis. 3.1 Qualitative Analysis=&4=& In the data analysis for qualitative data the researcher intend to collect data first, organize the data and analyze it, code the data, create and interpret themes and descriptions (Creswell and Creswell, 2018). Through this, the data will be able to reflect the various trends that the researcher is looking for. Additionally, this will make it easier and more efficient to carry out the research. Qualitative data will be collected by the use of interviews (Course.ccs.neu.edu, n.d.). The interviews will be non-standardized and will be done face to face (Hakansson A, 2013). The questions will be semi structured to allow open ended questions and multiple choice questions (adapted from Saunders, Lewis and Thornhill, 2007). Such interviews will be used to survey issues of concerns to tourists and other hotel users from the managers perspective to give an insight regarding luxury and consumer satisfaction. The survey also will give insight into the preferences of the accommodation facilities available as well as the desired ones (Austin and Sutton, 2015). Some of the   advantages that will favor the   researcher to use the secondary data is due to it being cheaper than primary data. (Gail Joiner, 2018) someone else can also use the secondary data other the original researcher. It could be useful to do a qualitative research to understand customers preferences compared to other methods. Secondary data tend to be faster than the primary data and more power and convenient, which can help in getting broad question at a large scale. Having being clear with all those advantages of secondary data it will be better than using primary data which at time. Primary data will be so involving and will take a lot of time compared to the secondary data which is very easy and rapid. Looking at the disadvantage that comes with qualitative analysis, it is renowned to be subjective since its emphasis lies on meanings, and experiences among other things. 3.2 Data Collection=&4=& Since this paper will be reviewing a large pool of data concerning luxury hotels in the city, the data collection will majorly rely on secondary sources.   Taylor, Bogdan & DeVault, (2015) state that secondary sources contribute in raising insight and giving background information need to meet the research aim. Secondary data will include the use of relevant sources such as academic articles and theoretical models to give insights and direction regarding the study objectives. This preference is advantageous for this research taking into consideration of time and credibility of the information collected from these sources. Moreso, Marshall, (2003)statethatthereisthedepthofinformationthatisdifficulttocaptureinwhileusing primary data. Additionally, there is a higher chance of obtaining s greater insight as compared to using primary data. Also, there is the probability of obtaining greater information which will be able to project the future of the industry. 3.3 Data Analysis=&4=& In this chapter, there is a comprehensive summary of all the data analyzed together with the interpretations and findings. For instance, one research had 60 respondents though not all the respondents handed back their questionnaires at the end of the survey. This showed that the  survey  was  successful  with  93.4%  of  the  population  giving  their  views. , god 1986) h a y s s d to d to e t p e   t   d   e   n   e   d   %   n   . e   y   d   csfesgr,,drl.eecene x In analyzing the data, a cross-sectional kind of survey was applied which made it possible in providing a holistic and an in-depth insight understanding that was much generalized in the search for the need to set up a luxury hotel brand in Nairobi-Kenya (Gupta, 2004). The most important thing with a cross-sectional design is that it gives room for a researcher to analyze different variables available at a given point of time in a particular population target. 3.4 Target Population=&4=& The target study population was on the employees at Hilton hotel which is approximately The focus of the entire research on the Sales, Room Operators, Marketing, and the Human Resource departments each with different number of permanent employees in the hotel.The main idea behind the choice of these departments is because they directly affect both the customer quality output, the hotel employee performance, and the quality expectations of incoming customers in the hotel (Austin & Sutton, 2015). 3.5 Sampling=&4=&           A sample is a group of objects, people, or items collected from a larger populace for measurement. The sample should be demonstrative of the people to ensure that we can simplify the findings from the study (Course.ccs.neu.edu. (n.d.). In particular, sampling is used to draw decisions about populaces from samples, we must use inferential figures, to allow for the determination of a populations features by straight observing one portion or sample of the population (Austin & Sutton, 2015).. Therefore, a population sample is obtained for a number of reasons as it is generally not applied. 3.5.1 Selecting a Sample=&1=&           A sample is anticipated to reflect the population in which it comes from, however, there is no assurance that any trial will be an exact representation of the population. Chance may decree that an uneven quantity of untypical remarks will be observed (Kb.wisc.edu. 2016). Therefore, a Sampling error can make a sample to be regarded with suspicion about the population. Sampling errorencompassesthevariancesbetweenthepopulationandthesamplethatareduemerelyto the specific participants that have been carefully chosen (Kiplagat, Makindi & Obweyere, 2014).           The key cause of sampling error is that the error that arises is due to bad luck which may result in untypical selections.  Uncommon  units  in  a  populace  do  occur  and  there  is  at  all  times  a likelihood that an unusually large number of them will be selected. The main defense compared tothiskindoferroristouseahugeenoughsample(Marshall,1996). Thesamplingerrormay be owed to either chance or bias. The chance module which is at times also referred to a random error occurs no matter how cautiously the collection procedures are applied, and the lone way to lessen errors of chance-sampling is to choose an adequately large sample (Murgan, 2015). 3.5.2 Sample=&1=&           The focus of the data search has been on the actual market for luxury hotels in Nairobi. The sample taken in consideration represent the 13% of the total (459) of Hotels with*=89a89*=stars. They have  been  selected  by  considering  the  region  in  which  the  hotels  are  located.Aproblem encountered during this search has been the presence of particular cases in which the price was exceptionally high, due the particular location. The city center stands above all of the other locations, as hotels in the former locations they can even have prices of six times higher than the average hotel prices of the other locations. Similarly, some areas in Mombasa has higher than averageprices(Taylor,Bogdan&DeVault,2015). ThecityofMombasahasbeenexcludedby the researcher, as their situation and target are different from the one investigated in this study. The other cases are trickier, as it has to be evaluated how much the price is affected by the popularity of the cities in which the hotels are the attractions of the above-mentioned city (both historicalandsecular),thepresenceoftheoceanandtheactualofferofthestructure(Ness, 2015). Hotels in other large and famous cities, like Rome or Milan, have been in the average and have been included in the research. Even if hotels located in these cities may have less facilities, this is generally balanced by their central position. =&19=&=&20=& A study population should be first thought of before deciding on how large a population should be and who or what to include or exclude form the population (Creswell, & Creswell, Therefore,thesamplesizecanbedeterminedbyanumberofconstraintsforinstance, time constraints and the funds available (Kb.wisc.edu. 2016).The sample size relies on the nature of data analysis to be conducted, the anticipated precision of the approximations one desires  to  attain,  the  number  and  kind  of  contrasts  that  will  be  completed,  the  number  of variablestobeexaminedconcurrently,lastlyishowvariedtheexperimentedpopulationis (Joppe, 2000). =&21=&=&20=& 3.5.3 Sampling Design=&1=& Although the researcher would like to work with a larger population get credible information, the sample that will be used will be designed to meet manageable attributes in terms of time and financial resources (Saunders et al., 2016: 272). The sample the researcher intend to useisnon-probabilitysamplingsinceourpopulationisselectedonthebasisofaknown/visible characteristic (Lunenburg and Irby, 2008). Interviews will be done to various managers in the 5 hotel facilities that have been rated 5 star luxury hotels in the city (Murgan, 2015). Mangers from from Holton Hotel, Intercontinental Hotel, Kempinsky Hotel, Serena Hotel, and Sankara Hotel were interviewed. Through the use of simple stratifies sampling, the research will be strategically targeted towards collecting a sample from the available*=76a76*=star rated hotels within the country. ith this method, it will be easier to collect and understand the characteristics of the market as well as the consumer preferences. ith this in mind, the division of the strata will help in better understanding the whole hotel industry in Nairobi. The researcher will also use some of semi structured forms of questions such as the success in land of different new clients an also strategic planning skills and strong supervisory skills (Murgan, 2015). 3.6 Population of Study=&4=& Population entails the entities to be researched (Marshall, 1996). In the case of this study, the research seeks to concentrate on 5 star hotel managers in Nairobi. From this population, the researcher intends to have at least three respondents from each of the hotel chosen population (Joppe, 2000). Collection of results from the interviews conducted will be non-standardized data, the data will be grouped and analyzed based on meanings expressed through words, and the analysis will be conducted through use of conceptualization to deduce the results of the research (Saunders, Lewis and Thornhill, 2012). Since there is a limited number of hotels rated 5 star, there is a chance that the research will be able to concentrate and identify the ideal characteristics of an individual hotel. Additionally, the researcher will be able to collect information that is universally identifiable among the selected samples. Researching a population that has similar characteristics will be advantageous since it will help with identification of the challenges that all generally face the population. More so, this will make is cost efficient and effective to collect information in regard to the customer base and the strategies used by management in running the hotels. The small sample collected from the study will also help the researcher narrow down the objectives of the study, providing insight in the research. Findings and Analysis=&1=& 4.0 Introduction=&4=& 4.1 Findings from Interviews=&4=& l demand for the proposed project from both association and corporate meeing was conducted on managers. Additionally, we conducted inteviews wih managers in order to determine the types of events that would be attracted to the proposed projet n Nairobi. In general, the responses to our surveys resuled in a relatively lw projected level of usageas comparedtoothersurveysofthis type.   Thisinditesthatasubstantial marketing effort wille requiredo bothnter negative perceptions ad to then create competitive advantages versus other regional convention destinations. For example, the downtown historic attractions could be pakaged to provide a reason for onventions and tour and travel groups to both cometo downtown nd to stay overnight. Following are summares of the results of these surveys.             Four of the managers indicated that their organization had useda hotel/convention/conference facility within te past five years for their meeting needs, primarily for trade shows and annual conventions. Of those 5 managers only the Hilton and Sankara Hotel managbers indiated that they had used a hotel/onvention/conference facility located in Nairobi for international events within a year. Te facilities they incated usig (both within and outside of Nairobi) were generally located in large metropolitan markets. Further, many of the destinations cited as favorable for their clients are located in warm weather areas to the south and west of the subject market area. Based on he survey feedback from the manager of Kempinsky Hotel, eak perios of demand for convention center utilization occurs between Sepember and Novembe, as evidenced by nearly 80 percent of the clients being recorded in. This indicated that their evens occur within this time frame.             The  following  table  details  the  average  rting  indiated  by  respondents  to  varios factors as they relate to the selection of a Hotel/Covention/Cnference facility. The range of rating levels was betwen zero (not important) and five (extremely important). As the data indiates, critical factors inclded air traffic accessibility, free (or low cost) parking, and availability of restaurant/nightlife options. As with many convention center facilities in downtown locations, vailbility nd cost of parking is a sigificat factor with eventcoordinatorsandtheirconstituents,andNairobimustbeproactive in addresng this isue so that it does not become a competitive disadantage when marketing the proposed facility to potential emand sorces.
Average Rating of Factors in Selecting a Hotel/ Convention/ Conference Facility
Factor
Rating(0-5)
Air Travel Accessibility
Roadway Travel Accessibility Major Market (i.e. Philadelphia) Free (or low cost) Parking Adjacent Hotel
Local Culture
Tourism Infrastructure
Restaurants
Nightlife – Bars/Clubs
Anticipated Cost per Attendee
4.3
3.2
3.5
4.0
2.7
2.8
2.8
3.3
3.9
3.0
Note: 0 = Not Important, 5 = Extremely Important
Source: PKF Consulting
Table =&34=& VIEW SOLUTION

Policy Briefing

$2.99 Esssays123helpmecheap essay writing serviceeassysharkECON201essay sharkessay writer onlineGeneral MotorsGMhomeworkmarkethomeworkminutes

Should it be mandated that children under the age of 18 receive routine immunization schedule as defined by Alberta Health 1.      Stakeholder Identification

Good Public health is the most important aspect in life which must be greatly considered and therefore, the Alberta Health Services came up with a

VIEW SOLUTION